Published May 9, 2026
Niagara Real Estate Market Update - April 2026
Market Report · April 2026
April 2026
Real Estate Market
A complete breakdown of every municipality, every property type, and every trend that matters — written plainly so you can act on it.
The big picture
April 2026 Market Overview
April brought a clear signal: Niagara’s spring market is waking up. Sales surged 20.1% from March — the strongest month-over-month jump of the year — while year-over-year comparisons remain softer, reflecting the price correction underway since mid-2025.
556 homes sold across Niagara in April 2026. That’s essentially flat compared to the 552 sold in April 2025, but the jump from March’s 463 sales tells a different story. Buyers who were sitting on the sidelines through winter are now active, encouraged by four consecutive months of stable interest rates and home prices meaningfully lower than a year ago.
The overall MLS® HPI composite benchmark came in at $573,700 — down 6.3% from $612,400 in April 2025. Month-over-month, the benchmark dipped just 1.2% from March’s $580,800, suggesting the rate of price decline is slowing. That’s a meaningful signal worth paying attention to.
The region as a whole remains a buyer’s market at 37.5% sales-to-listings — but this masks significant variation. Lincoln sits at 63% (seller’s edge), St. Catharines at 48% (near balanced), while NOTL and Port Colborne are in deep buyer’s market territory as low as 20%. Where you’re buying or selling matters enormously right now.
Pricing trends
Home Prices — What’s Changing and Why
The MLS® HPI composite benchmark for Niagara came in at $573,700 in April 2026, down 6.3% from $612,400 in April 2025. This is the most accurate measure of price movement available — it tracks the same type of home over time, removing the distortion caused by shifts in what mix of homes happened to sell in a given month.
Niagara home prices are still significantly above pre-pandemic levels. The correction we’re seeing is a normalization from the frenzied peak of 2021–2022 — not a collapse. Month-over-month, the benchmark dipped just 1.2% from March’s $580,800. That modest move suggests the pace of price decline may be slowing as spring demand picks up.
What is the HPI? The MLS® Home Price Index Benchmark represents a “typical” home — in Niagara, aged 51–99 years, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, masonry and siding exterior, with municipal water and sewer. By tracking a fixed property profile over time, it removes the noise of what type of homes happen to sell each month. Far more reliable than average sale price.
Sales activity
Sales — Flat Year-over-Year, Strong Spring Surge
556 homes sold across Niagara in April 2026 — essentially flat against the 552 sold in April 2025. But the month-over-month story is far more interesting: sales jumped 20.1% from March’s 463. That’s the clearest evidence yet that spring buying season has arrived in force.
St. Catharines led all municipalities with 151 sales. Niagara Falls followed with 106 sales, surging from just 73 in March (+45.2%). Lincoln more than doubled from 18 sales in March to 35 in April. Thorold posted a 28.6% month-over-month increase. The only areas that didn’t share in the spring momentum were Fort Erie (down slightly) and Port Colborne/Wainfleet (down 35.7% MoM) — both remain in deep buyer’s market conditions.
Inventory & market pace
Inventory and Days on Market
1,483 new listings came to market in April 2026 — down 6.0% from 1,577 in April 2025. While inventory has tightened slightly year-over-year, buyers still have solid selection across most of Niagara.
The average days on market rose to 49 days, up from 40 days in April 2025 (+22.5%). Sellers no longer have the urgency advantage they held in 2021 and 2022. The range is dramatic: Welland averaged just 32 days (fastest), while Pelham averaged 76 days (slowest). Red bars below are above the 49-day regional average.
Market balance
Sales-to-Listings Ratio — Who Has the Leverage?
The sales-to-listings ratio measures what percentage of available listings actually sold. Below 40% = buyer’s market. 40–60% = balanced. Above 60% = seller’s market. Region-wide, Niagara sits at 37.5% — a buyer’s market. But the range is dramatic, from 20% in NOTL to 63% in Lincoln.
Year-over-year data
April 2025 vs April 2026 — Full Municipal Breakdown
All data sourced from the Niagara Association of REALTORS® MLS® System. Price decreases shown in red. Sales increases in green. DOM decreases (homes selling faster) in green.
| Area | New Listings | Sales | HPI Benchmark | Avg DOM | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | Apr 2026 | Apr 2025 | Apr 2026 | Apr 2025 | Apr 2026 | Apr 2025 | Apr 2026 | |
| Fort Erie | 160 | 175+9.4% | 43 | 430.0% | $522,700 | $492,900−5.7% | 60 | 49−18.3% |
| Grimsby | 96 | 90−6.3% | 29 | 39+34.5% | $722,400 | $677,900−6.2% | 30 | 62+106.7% |
| Lincoln | 106 | 56−47.2% | 38 | 35−7.9% | $750,600 | $678,300−9.6% | 27 | 35+29.6% |
| Niagara Falls | 282 | 300+6.4% | 98 | 106+8.2% | $603,400 | $563,500−6.6% | 39 | 51+30.8% |
| NOTL | 89 | 90+1.1% | 21 | 18−14.3% | $928,000 | $861,400−7.2% | 46 | 57+23.9% |
| Pelham | 61 | 70+14.8% | 16 | 17+6.3% | $796,300 | $763,000−4.2% | 39 | 76+94.9% |
| Port Colborne/Wainfleet | 84 | 68−19.0% | 29 | 18−37.9% | $505,000 | $470,900−6.8% | 49 | 63+28.6% |
| St. Catharines | 371 | 315−15.1% | 148 | 151+2.0% | $553,700 | $522,200−5.7% | 39 | 40+2.6% |
| Thorold | 100 | 112+12.0% | 39 | 45+15.4% | $633,000 | $581,400−8.2% | 37 | 44+18.9% |
| Welland | 200 | 173−13.5% | 73 | 72−1.4% | $528,800 | $500,000−5.4% | 42 | 32−23.8% |
| West Lincoln | 28 | 34+21.4% | 18 | 12−33.3% | $697,400 | $669,200−4.0% | 35 | 26−25.7% |
| Niagara Totals | 1,577 | 1,483 −6.0% | 552 | 556 +0.7% | $612,400 | $573,700 −6.3% | 40 | 49 +22.5% |
Month-over-month data
March 2026 vs April 2026 — The Spring Shift
Sales jumped 20.1% from March to April region-wide. New listings grew 9.9% — but sales grew faster, which pushed the S/L ratio upward and tightened conditions slightly. The spring market has arrived.
| Area | New Listings | Sales | HPI Benchmark | Avg DOM | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | Apr 2026 | Mar 2026 | Apr 2026 | Mar 2026 | Apr 2026 | Mar 2026 | Apr 2026 | |
| Fort Erie | 137 | 175+27.7% | 45 | 43−4.4% | $504,000 | $492,900−2.2% | 44 | 49+11.4% |
| Grimsby | 86 | 90+4.7% | 29 | 39+34.5% | $678,000 | $677,900−0.0% | 45 | 62+37.8% |
| Lincoln | 66 | 56−15.2% | 18 | 35+94.4% | $679,400 | $678,300−0.2% | 42 | 35−16.7% |
| Niagara Falls | 266 | 300+12.8% | 73 | 106+45.2% | $580,300 | $563,500−2.9% | 42 | 51+21.4% |
| NOTL | 81 | 90+11.1% | 18 | 180.0% | $861,900 | $861,400−0.1% | 61 | 57−6.6% |
| Pelham | 49 | 70+42.9% | 11 | 17+54.5% | $779,600 | $763,000−2.1% | 43 | 76+76.7% |
| Port Colborne/Wainfleet | 67 | 68+1.5% | 28 | 18−35.7% | $483,400 | $470,900−2.6% | 60 | 63+5.0% |
| St. Catharines | 322 | 315−2.2% | 130 | 151+16.2% | $521,600 | $522,200+0.1% | 41 | 40−2.4% |
| Thorold | 77 | 112+45.5% | 35 | 45+28.6% | $588,000 | $581,400−1.1% | 59 | 44−25.4% |
| Welland | 174 | 173−0.6% | 68 | 72+5.9% | $514,000 | $500,000−2.7% | 49 | 32−34.7% |
| West Lincoln | 24 | 34+41.7% | 8 | 12+50.0% | $660,300 | $669,200+1.3% | 38 | 26−31.6% |
| Niagara Totals | 1,349 | 1,483 +9.9% | 463 | 556 +20.1% | $580,800 | $573,700 −1.2% | 48 | 49 +2.1% |
Segment analysis
By Property Type — Not All Homes Are Equal
Two-storey detached homes have held up best — down just 5.4% year-over-year and 1.5% month-over-month. Apartments and condos took the steepest hit: down 10.5% year-over-year and 2.7% in just the last month. Townhouses are at −8.4% YoY, bungalows at −7.2% YoY. Each property type’s benchmark price is shown directly below the chart bars.
Why are condos falling most? Investors who purchased at 2021–2022 peak prices are listing, adding supply. Buyers still prefer freehold properties. Condo fees add to effective monthly costs. And new supply has increased in some clusters. If you’re buying a condo, this is the segment with the most negotiating room right now.
Municipal analysis
Every Municipality — Deep Dive
A full breakdown of all 11 Niagara municipalities including current conditions, key stats, and our read on buyer and seller dynamics in each market.
St. Catharines
The most balanced and highest-volume market in the region. At 48% S/L and 40-day DOM, well-priced homes move efficiently.
Lincoln
The standout performer. A 63% S/L ratio gives sellers a clear edge and homes move in 35 days.
Niagara Falls
Highest listing volume in the region. MoM sales jumped 45.2% — the spring surge is very real here.
Thorold
Sits right at the buyer/balanced threshold. Strong MoM sales growth (+28.6%) and a surge in new listings gives buyers solid spring selection.
Welland
32-day DOM is the fastest in the region. Affordability at $500,000 benchmark is driving demand. Strong value market.
Grimsby
DOM more than doubled to 62 days. Buyers targeting $600K+ in Grimsby have time and leverage.
Fort Erie
Niagara’s most affordable detached market under $500K. 175 listings vs 43 sales = significant buyer leverage.
NOTL
Most challenging seller market in the region. 90 listings, only 18 sales. Strategic pricing is not optional here — it’s everything.
Pelham
76-day DOM is the longest in the region. Premium-priced buyer’s market. Sellers need exceptional presentation and sharp pricing.
Port Colborne/Wainfleet
Most affordable benchmark at $470,900 but one of the slowest markets. Sales dropped 37.9% YoY. Sellers must price aggressively.
West Lincoln
Low volume (12 sales) but 26-day DOM is second fastest. When the right property is priced correctly, it moves very quickly.
Practical guidance
What This Means for Buyers and Sellers
For buyers
Market conditions favour you — here is how to use that.
- →The 37.5% S/L ratio means you have real negotiating power in most areas. Don’t be afraid to offer below asking on anything 45+ days on market.
- →Prices are down 6.3% year-over-year. If you were priced out of a neighbourhood in 2024, check again — the math may have changed in your favour.
- →Condos and apartments are down 10.5% YoY — the most negotiating room of any property type right now.
- →Interest rates have been held steady four consecutive months. You can budget your purchase with certainty in the near term.
- →Spring momentum is building. Acting now means less buyer competition than waiting until summer.
- →Lincoln and St. Catharines are more competitive. Don’t expect the same leverage there as you’d get in Fort Erie or Port Colborne.
For sellers
Pricing is the single most important decision you will make.
- →At 37.5% S/L region-wide, overpriced homes are simply not selling. Well-priced homes in good condition are still moving. Overpriced ones are sitting and chasing the market down.
- →Know your municipality. Lincoln and St. Catharines give you more leverage. NOTL, Pelham, and Port Colborne require aggressive pricing and exceptional presentation.
- →Average DOM rose 22.5% YoY. If your home has been listed 30+ days with no offers, it is almost certainly a pricing issue — not a market issue.
- →Presentation matters more in a buyer’s market. Professional photography and staging are what separate sold from expired.
- →The rate of price decline is slowing (−1.2% MoM only). If you’ve been waiting to list, the argument for waiting further is weakening.
- →Two-storey detached is the most resilient property type (−5.4% YoY). If that’s yours, you’re in the best segment of the current market.
Common questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the HPI Benchmark and how is it different from average price?
The MLS® Home Price Index Benchmark tracks the price of a “typical” home over time with consistent characteristics, so you can compare apples to apples across months and years. The average price is simply total dollar volume divided by total sales. If a lot of expensive homes sell in a given month, the average goes up even if prices didn’t actually rise. The HPI removes that distortion. In Niagara, the composite benchmark home is approximately 51–99 years old, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, with masonry and siding exterior and municipal services.
Is this a good time to buy in Niagara?
From a market conditions standpoint, buyers have more leverage right now than at any point since 2020. Prices are down year-over-year across all property types, inventory is healthy in most areas, and interest rates have stabilized. That said, this depends entirely on your financial situation, how long you plan to stay, and where you’re targeting. Conditions vary dramatically — Lincoln and St. Catharines are far more competitive than Port Colborne or Pelham right now.
Is the Niagara market going to recover in 2026?
The April data shows encouraging signs — the strongest MoM sales jump of the year, the S/L ratio improving from March, and the rate of price decline slowing significantly (only −1.2% MoM vs −6.3% YoY). The most likely scenario is continued modest softening or stabilization, not a dramatic recovery or a sharp further decline. A lot depends on interest rate decisions, employment, and how much new inventory enters the market through spring and summer.
What does the sales-to-listings ratio mean for me practically?
If 100 homes are listed and 40 sell, that’s a 40% S/L ratio. Below 40% means buyers have the upper hand — more supply than demand, so sellers must compete for buyers. Above 60% means sellers have the upper hand. Between 40–60% is balanced. Niagara region-wide is at 37.5%, but Lincoln is at 63% (sellers win) and NOTL is at 20% (buyers win considerably). Knowing the ratio for your specific area is far more useful than the regional average.
Why are condo prices falling more than detached homes?
Several factors converge on condos: investors who bought at 2021–2022 peak prices are listing, adding supply; buyers still prefer freehold properties with more space; condo fees add meaningfully to effective monthly costs; and some clusters have seen new supply come to market. All of these together explain why condos are down 10.5% YoY while two-storey detached homes are only down 5.4%.
How long will it take to sell my home right now?
The regional average is 49 days — but this varies enormously. Welland averages 32 days, West Lincoln 26 days. Pelham averages 76 days. St. Catharines and Lincoln are in the 35–40 day range. Your days on market will depend heavily on your municipality, property type, condition, and most importantly your pricing. A correctly priced, well-maintained home will typically sell at or faster than average. An overpriced home will sit regardless of market conditions.
Should I wait for prices to drop further before buying?
The rate of price decline is slowing (−1.2% MoM in April), spring demand is picking up, and interest rates have been stable for four months. Waiting carries the risk that the market stabilizes or buyer competition increases before you act. If you find the right property at a price that works for your situation and long-term plans, timing the market perfectly is far less important than making a sound, well-negotiated purchase.
